In-situ observation of deformation process of gold nano rods under pulsed laser illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA SYO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60150520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
NIIDOME Yasuro   (50264081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 光励起過程 / その場観察 / 金ナノロッド / 金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモニクス / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
A pulsed laser-light illumination system was attached to a high-voltage electron microscope (HVEM) for in-situ observation of light-induced behaviors of nano objects. The wavelength of emitted laser pulses was 1064, 532 or 266 nm, and the pulse duration was 6-8 ns. Using this combined HVEM system, we observed the deformation behavior of gold nanorods irradiated by a pulsed laser (wave length: 1064 nm). A single shot of pulsed laser reduced the aspect ratio of the gold nanorods from 5 to a much smaller value. The extent of the reduction increased at higher laser intensities. However, at 0.310 mJ/mm2/pulse, additional pulsed shots induced limited further deformation. The mean aspect ratio approximated to 2.5 even after irradiation with 7 pulses (total fluence exceeding 2 J/mm2). HRTEM in-situ observation revealed that deformation was accompanied by total atomic restructuring of the nanorod interiors.