Development of novel soft superconducting material and device for application to power transformers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Sciences
Principal Investigator
OSAMURA Kozo  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, 名誉教授 (50026209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / 量子ビーム / 構造・機能材料 / エネルギー効率化
Research Abstract
Superconductivity (SC) has unique properties. One of them is zero resistance at SC state and its device can deliver large capacity of current essentially without Joule heat. Such specific feature is very attractive for a kind of inverters used as power devices. In order to develop the optimized SC inverter, a novel soft superconducting material and device has been proposed. It was made clear that the present SC device can be efficiently applied to the inverter for solar cell power generation.