Material design for hybrid functionality using covalently bonded macro-tetrahedral compounds composed of light elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hirotsugu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高圧合成 / 共有結合 / 結晶化学 / 機能設計 / イオン伝導体 / 発光材料 / セラミックス / 共有結合性結晶 / 固体電解質 / マクロテトラへドロン / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
New covalently bonded “macro-tetrahedral compounds" were synthesized under high-pressure condition and the atom insertion was attempted to promote functionality. Ternary thio-borates, CaB_2S_4 and Li_2B_2S_5, were successfully synthesized at 3-5 GPa and600-1000℃ and their crystal structures were analyzed. Photo-luminescence was observed in Eu-doped CaB_2S_4 when excited at 340-460 nm. Structural analysis of Li_2B_2S_5 strongly suggests that this phase is a candidate material for low-temperature Li-ion conductor.