Quantum cutting localaized emission from the excitons in photonic crystals fabricated by femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282152)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tomoko  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学科技術部, 技術職員
MOROSAWA Yui  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
ABE Akari  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / アブレーション / 真空紫外分光 / 励起子
Research Abstract
We report the fabrication of nanohole arrays in 1/3Li2O-2/3B2O3 (LTB)glass and a Li2B4O7 (LTB) crystal with the same Li+/B3+ composition ratio of1:2, and in 1/4Li2O-3/4B2O3 (LBO) glass and a LiB3O5 (LBO) crystal with the same Li+/B3+ composition ratio of 1:3. Nanoholes were fabricated using femtosecond laser ablation (W = 775 nm).The FE-SEM images reveal the formation of cylindrical nanoholes with subwavelength diameters on the LBO and LTB glasses, whereas almos quadrangular nanoholes with subwavelength edges were formed on the LTB and LBO crystals. The hole size decreased with decreasing pulse energy. The observed diameter D of the nanoholes on the LTB and LBO glasses was 3W/5-4W/5 and 9W/10-14W/5 , respectively, and the edge length of the quadrangular nanoholes on the LTB and LBO crystals was W/5-3W/10 and W/4-3W/2, respectively. The morphology of the quadrangular holes on the LTB and LBO crystals is considered to reflect their respective tetragonal and orthorhombic unit cells.