Biomedical characterization of polymer sheet membrane coated with artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UNUMA Hidero  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30273303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 骨誘導再生 / 歯根膜細胞 / 組織誘導再生 / リン酸カルシウム / 細胞培養 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
This research proect aims to evaluate the biomedical performance of newly developed material consisting of PET sheet and a double coating layer of gelatin and calcium phosphate with a potential application to the membrane in guided bone regeneration GBR. The performance was evaluated through cell culture test and animal implantation test.