Atomic scale investigation of interface of photovoltaic cell material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光吸収層 / カルコパイライト型化合物 / 第一原理計算 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 粒界 / 空孔 / 構造機能相関 / 電子顕微鏡 / バンドギャップ / CuInSe2 / 原子・電子構造 / EELS / 薄膜 / 無機材料・物性
Research Abstract
We investigated atomic structure, band structure, and band bending at the grain boundary of CIS and chalcopyrite materials. By combining first principles band structure calculation, hybrid function calculation, and atomic resolution HAADF-STEM method, we revealed the grain boundary of CIS and related materials (APL 2012). Furthermore, we found that the band structure and bending is closely related to the coordination of atoms at the grain boundary (2014). The vacancy formation behavior was also investigated using the first principles calculation, and we obtained quantitative pictures on the vacancy formation in the grain boundary of CIS and related materials (PRB 2012, JCerJpn 2014).