Study on New Reaction Environment using Piezoelectricity for Ceramic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Ken-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電体
Research Abstract
The influence of the surface charge originated from piezoelectricity on the crystal growth from an aqueous solution was studied in order to propose a new crystal growth technique called by piezoelectric-assisted solution-growth deposition. The sodium titanate layer coated lead-free piezoelectric material (NT-LNKN) soaked in the simulated body fluid (SBF) at temperature as low as 37oC. The apatite phase successfully covered NT-LNKN surface for an immersion period up to 7 days, which indicates that the electric charge of the piezoelectric material has attracted Ca2+ and HPO42- ions on the surface.
To develop this fact, BaTiO3 ceramics were also charged with corona discharge gun and immersed into a Zn(CH3COO)2 solution. The microstructure of the ceramic surface revealed precipitants of ZnO, and the larger amount of the precipitants was found on the charged surface in comparison with un-charged surface.