Preparation of sulfide-based lithium ion conducting materials by a solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50137238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANAGA Kiyoharu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90244657)
HAYASHI Akitoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液相合成 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / 硫化物 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is the preparation of sulfide-based lithium ion conductive solid electrolyte from liquid phase. Powders of sulfide-based solid electrolyte (SE) with high lithium concentration were dissolved into N-methylformamide (NMF) and a homogeneous solution was obtained. The NMF solution was dried at 150°C for 3 hours under vacuum to obtain precipitates. The ionic conductivity of the precipitates was 3×10^<-6>S cm^<-1>. Sulfide-based SE was coated onto positive electrode particles by using an NMF solution of SE.The all-solid-state cell using the electrode particles coated with the SE showed good charge-discharge behavior.