Exploration of new magnetic materials by controlling nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造制御 / 磁性材料 / ローレンツTEM / 電子回折 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ナノ構造 / スピネル構造
Research Abstract
Spinel-type magnetic materials with ordered array of two types of rectangular nanorods, characterized as chessboard-type (CB-type) nanodomain structures, have been explored by changing the isothermal annealing time at 648 K. We successfully synthesized magnetic materialswith highly organized CB-type nanodomains developed through the isothermal annealing treatment from 10 to 730 hours. By optimizing synthesized conditions, it was revealed that the CB-type nanodomain structures with ~50 nm2in size are formed, consisting of two distinct nanorods with ferromagnetic CoFe_<1.4>MnO_4with the cubic structure and paramagnetic CoFe_<0.4>Mn_2O_4with the orthorhombic structure. We demonstrated that the formation of characteristic CB-type nanodomains resulted in the development of magnetic properties. In addition, magnetic materials without rare-metal elements were successfully synthesized by partial substitution of Cu for Co in Co(Fe,Mn)_2O_4