Preparation of induction heating element having self-temperature controllability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YASUMORI Atsuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40182349)
Research Collaborator YANAGIDA Sayaka  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 嘱託助教 (40579794)
MIZUTANI Kazuki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘導加熱 / PTC特性 / 磁気発熱 / フェライト / ガラス / チタン酸バリウム / ケイ酸塩ガラス / PTC
Research Abstract
Heat generation materials under high frequency magnetic field were composed from manganese-zinc ferrite of magnetic semiconductor, cerium doped barium titanate (CBT) of PTC semiconductor and glass of low softening temperature. Their electric, magnetic and heat generation properties were investigated. The eddy current loss of the ferrite was found to mainly participate in the heat generation under high frequency magnetic field. The composite materials showed the heat generation in accordance with the content of ferrite. However, the composite could not be extended in controlling the eddy current of the ferrite