Project/Area Number |
23656407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Hiroaki 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (10551319)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機能性ガラス / ハードコート / シリカ / ペルヒドロポリシラザン / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 硬度 / 密着性 / コーティング / 薄膜 / ポリシラザン / プラスチック / 湿式プロセス |
Research Abstract |
Silica thin films were prepared from perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) via exposure to the vapor from aqueous ammonia. PHPS-derived silica films had higher hardness, chemical durability and adhesion to plastics than alkoxide-derived silica gel films. Polycarbonate plates were coated with polymethylmethacrylate, and then with PHPS, followed by the exposure to the vapor from aqueous ammonia, which successfully increased pencil hardness from under 10B to H - 2H.