Fundamental study for carrier dynamics of batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOTSUGI Masato  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (60397990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光電子顕微鏡 / 放射光 / 二次電池 / 界面ダイナミクス / キャリア注入 / 電圧効果
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to develop a new sample holder of photoemission electron microscope (PEEM) for detailed analysis of carrier dynamics in Li ion batteries. Photoemission electron microscopy is a powerful tool for the visualization of local electronic structure with high lateral resolution., and it would be useful for the investigation the carrier dynamics of batteries. On the other hand, PEEM is not yet well maintained for the study of Li ion batteries, i. e. bias application, insulator and wet specimens. Here, we planed to design and develop a new sample holder which is customized for batteries, and set out to direct analysis of battery interface.