Visualization and analysis of soft materials in nanoscale flow for Development of nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazunori  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 流れの可視化 / イオン液体 / エバネッセント光 / 非ニュートン 流体 / 高分子流体 / 壁面スリップ / 非ニュートン流体 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / SEM / 高分子水溶液 / 壁面 / マイクロチャネル
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have successfully obtained two-dimensional velocity profile of an ionic liquid in a small-scale open channel through a use of scanning electron microscope. Moreover, we carried out an experiment in visualizing inner flow of a small-scale closed channel through its lid, and it has resultedin observing the tracer particles in the liquid under the lid. Micro-scale flow near the wall was also observed using evanescent light, and that appeared as strange flow fieldnear the wall. Such flow field is considered to be caused as its flow being disturbed byattachment or deposition of the soft matter molecules to the wall.