Elucidation of layer exfoliation and composite mechanism on fabrication of organic / inorganic nano composites and constructions of those laminated structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yujiro  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 講師 (60410297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 層剥離 / 層膨潤 / 大気圧走査型電子顕微鏡 / 複合体 / ナノ構造 / 炭酸カルシウム / アパタイト / 膨潤 / 剥離 / 有機/無機ナノ複合体 / 粘土鉱物 / イオン交換
Research Abstract
In this study direct observations of swelling and exfoliationbehaviors on Ca-Al layered double hydroxide (LDH) and Mg-Al LDH were first carried outin distilled water, formamide solution and lauric acid solution by atmospheric scanningelectric microscopy (ASEM). LDH/calcium carbonate composites and LDH/hydroxapatitecomposites also were synthesized in solutions, and these basic data for fabrications oforganic / inorganic nano composites and laminated structures were obtained. These newapproach methods are powerful tool for direct observation of the swelling and exfoliationbehaviors of layered materials.