Formation of bulk heterojunction and the photovoltaic properties based on Si and Ge nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサー材料 / 光機能材料 / 光電変換 / ナノSi / ナノGe / バルクヘテロジャンクション
Research Abstract
The global energy problem requires the spread of solar cells, which can also decrease the environmental impact. A new manufacturing process which increases the productivity and reduces the energy consumption compared to conventional processes is desired. The recent progress of functional nano-materials provides a possibility of a new wet process technology for the innovation of electronic device manufacturing. In this study, semiconducting films were prepared by laser processing of organogermanium nanocluster/silicon hybrid films, and the photovoltaic properties of the heterojunction devices were investigated.