Nanomechanical characterization of Pd based amorphous nanowire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機 構, 准教授 (50312640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / アモルファス合金 / ナノ機械試験
Research Abstract
We investigate the plastic deformation processes of amorphous alloys and tried to reveal the mechanism of the shear fracture at atomic scale. The plan was the atomic scale observation of structural changes in amorphous nanowires under tensile stress with transmission electron microscopy (TEM). To accomplish this, we do need the preparation of the nanowire by cutting and depositing in the dual beam SEM/FIB machine.However, the Great East Japan Earthquake on March 11, 2012 caused the damage to both TEM and SEM/FIM machines and delayed the experimental schedule of the nanomechanical tests. Therefore, we have switched over to focus the mass production of the amorphous alloy nanowires and have succeeded to invent the way to produce nanowires from the variety of amorphous alloys such as Pd, Zr, Fe, and Co based.