Accelerated Leaching of Lead Containing Glass By Microwave Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Noboru  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70166924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉛含有ガラス / マイクロ波 / 加熱 / 酸浸出 / 分析 / 反応速度 / 浸出残渣 / 酸侵出 / 誘電率 / 侵出残渣
Research Abstract
Recently, cathode-ray tubes (CRT) of TV sets are replaced by flat panel displays. Because the funnel glass used for CRT contains lead, it is required to remove lead for their disposal. This study attempts fast leaching of lead by microwave application and enables their disposal and recycling. In this study, microwave leaching kinetics were studied fundamentally and investigated its mass processing in an open system.