Search for thermoelectromotive force of thin/bulk interfacial structured film comprised of only single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHJI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
高橋 英志  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 太陽光発電 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 熱工学 / ① ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared high crystalline single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) thin film (transmittance 9.0 %)/bulk film (transmittance 2.3 %) interfacial structured film cells and investigated the photoelectromotive force. When a light (solar simulator AM1.5 with 100 mW/cm2) was irradiated toward the bulk film side (10×10 mm2) of the cells, the photoelectromotive force of 0.90 mV occurred. The Seebeck coefficient was estimated to be +66.4 μV/K, and the carrier of high crystalline SWCNT was a positive hole. Additionally, the interface of thin/bulk film was not Schottky junction but Ohmic since the I-V curve of the cells showed a liner shape. The photoelectromotive force in the SWCNT film/bulk interface cell is considered to be thermoelectromotive force derived from thermal gradient generated by photo-excitation electron converted into heat.