Preparation of Nanocomposite Magnets with High Coercivity and Heat Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 鉄ーコバルト / サマリウムコバルト / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 水素プラズマ金属反応法 / 水素還元 / 溶融塩 / 高速ボールミル / 鉄-コバルト / 保磁力 / 水素アークプラズマ反応法 / 耐熱性 / ナノ結晶フレーク / ナノコンポジット / 高エネルギーボールミル / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was the preparation of Fe-Co and Sm-Co nanoparticles by hydrogen plasma-metal reaction method, hydrogen reduction of molten salt and high energy ball milling for the use of nanocomposite magnets which show higher magnetic properties than Nd-Fe-B magnets. The magnetic properties of these nanoparicles are also investigated. As a result, the hydrogen plasma-metal reaction method could fabricate Fe-Co nanoparticles with an average diameter below 82 nm. The saturation magnetization of 220-232 Am2kg-1 were obtained, which was higher than the values reported in previous studies. By using hydrogen plasma-metal reaction method, Sm-Co nanoparticles with the size of 48-63 nm were obtained. The nanoparticles showed coercivities of 0.65-1.03 MAm-1, which is the highest value among Sm-Co particles with the particle size of below 82 nm.