Trial preparation for self-metallic thin films for rewritable three dimensional nanopattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokujiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40334049)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアモルファス材料 / ガラス転移 / 自己治癒性 / ナノインプリント
Research Abstract
Pd-Cu-Ge metallic thin films of about 60 nm in thickness were deposited on Si wafers by vacuum evaporation with electric resistance heating. Glass transition temperature and crystallization temperature of those thin films were determined by measurement of electric resistance upon heating with four-probe potentiometric method. After heating the films up to crystallization temperatures, the thickness, density and surface roughness changed drastically. The density increased on crystalliation. The thickness decreased in corresponding to the increase of density. The roughness also increased on crytallization.