Preparation and application of nanoporous metals by using dealloying in a metallic melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO HIDEMI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80323096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
WADA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポーラス金属 / デアロイング / ナノポーラス金属
Research Abstract
Novel method for preparation of open-cell nanoporous base metals by using dealloying reaction in a metallic melt was successfully developed. By immersing an alloy precursor into a metallic melt, specific component was dissolved selectively into a metallic melt and the remaining component self-organized into a nanoporous structure. The analyses on microstructure and compositional changes revealed that the diffusion of solute atom in the metallic melt is a rate limiting step and that the ligament size coarsened for surface relaxation via surface diffusion mechanism. These results indicated that the formation mechanism of nanoporous structure by dealloying in metallic melt is essentially the same with that in aqueous solution.