Creation of metal surface adhesive to soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90332519)
DOI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
MIGITA Satoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00512302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン / 軟組織 / コラーゲン / 電着 / 固定化 / バイオマテリアル / 生体材料学 / 生体機能材料 / 生体適合材料 / バイオコンジュケート材料 / バイオコンジュゲート材料
Research Abstract
To immobilize collagen uniformly to titanium surface without self-assembly of collagen, electrodeposition technique with alternative current, repetition of anodic current and cathodic current charge, was the most effective. The soft tissue compatibility of titanium immobilized collagen was evaluated by cell culture of fibroblast. The results revealed that initial adhesion, expansion, and proliferation of cells were not inhibited on the surface. On the other hand, it was difficult to evaluate the bonding strength between soft tissue and substrate material. Further research to obtain reproducible and reliable evaluation of sft tissue compatibility protocol is necessary.