Development of homogeneous solid electrolyte/electrode structureby chemical vapor deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20108195)
SHIOTA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40343165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40251623)
KIGUCHI Takanori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池材料 / CVD 法低温合成 / 燃料電池 / Gd添加CeO2 / 減圧CVD法 / 常圧CVD法 / 低温合成 / CVD法 / GDC / SDC
Research Abstract
Typical fabrication process of making solid electrolyte for the fuel cell is sintering. However it brings the inhomogeneity of cations from the in sufficient mixing of the raw materials and local diffusion during the sintering and also during long time running of power generation. These inhomogeneity is enhanced the large amount of trivalent cation doping, such as 20-30 at%. We proposed the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) using Ce(EtCp)_4 (Ce (C_5H_4C_2H_5)_4) and Gd(EtCp)_3 (Gd(C_5H_4C_2H_5)_3) as the source materials. In this research, we determined the optimum condition of these raw materials for CVD process for low-pressure coldwall-type-CVD apparatus. We succeeded to fabricate the columnar type GDC film on Al_2O_3, SiO_2/Si substrates. It was found that the film was grown at around 300℃ and has columnar structure that means no grain boundary in the out of plane direction. Since thinner thickness of the film and almost no grain boundary along the out of plane direction, oxide ion can be able to diffuse even at 180℃ by AC measurement. New type atmospheric pressure CVD apparatus was developed to grow the film with very fast growth rate. We also tried to fabricated the porous electrodes with dense surface layer for the anode: Ni-GDC and the cathode: LaSrCoO_3-GDC. GDC thin films by low pressure CVD were fabricated on the porous electrodes, and tried to generate the electric power in the H_2-O_2 system. Since the power generation test system is preliminary, but we have several important point to realize the CVD derived electrolyte system.