Study on proton conductive polymers with superacid groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kenji  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (50277761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / 超強酸 / プロトン伝導 / 電解質膜
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to evaluate the effect of superacid groups on the properties of aromatic polymers as ion exchange membranes for polymer electrolyte fuel cells(PEFCs). The title polymers were synthesized by Ullmann coupling reaction of iodo- or bromo-substituted poly(arylene ether)s. It was found that the superacid groups significantly improved the hydrophilic/hydrophobic phase separation and proton conductivity of the poly(arylene ether) ionomer membranes. The effect was more pronounced for the block copolymers compared to the homopolymers and random copolymers. The superacid-modified poly(arylene ether) ionomer membranes showed excellent fuel cell performance.