Study of interfacial thermal transport in nanoporous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80143543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 超流動ヘリウム / 界面熱抵抗 / ナノポーラス金属 / ナノポーラス材料 / フォノン界面反射 / 超伝導トンネル接合
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to investigate the thermal boundary resistance of nanoporous metals by measuring the phonon reflection at the nanoporous-metal/liquid-He interface. The project encountered unexpected troubles such as malfunctions of the cryostat, relocations of the laboratory, and the precedence problem of the He recovery system, etc, and the many topics have been left unclarified. We, however, obtained some results from related researches.
(1) we have carried out break simulations and studied the formation of the single-atom contact of Mg and Fe.
(2) we have measured the conductance histogram of Ni contacts and found that the single-atom peak disappears around 50K.