Generation of new functional properties of aluminum by means of heterogeneous modification of microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Keitaro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10205479)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / 変形 / ヘテロ / 環境 / 表面改質 / 水素吸蔵 / アルミニウム / エネルギー
Research Abstract
It was clarified that hydrogen-induced bending deformation was generated by means of the modification of surface layer of pure aluminum. To enhance the hydrogen absorption to aluminum, electro-less palladium coating was carried out prior to the hydrogen charging. It was also shown that the hydrogen-induced deformation was dependent on the thickness of palladium layer and the amount of hydrogen absorption. In addition to this, it was found that the specimen was recovered to the original flat shape when absorbed hydrogen was evolved from the bent specimen by heating.