Measurement of Microscopic Residual Stress by Using Indentation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masahito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40397758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残留応力 / 結晶粒 / 圧子 / インデンテーション / 荷重・変位曲線
Research Abstract
Residual stress is an important parameter for evaluating fracture phenomena such as fatigue, stress-corrosion cracking, or brittle fracture. Relationship between heterogeneity in microscopic region of crystal structures and residual stress distribution affects fracture characteristics. Microscopic residual stress evaluation is therefore effective for materials design and mechanism study of fracture behavior, by using not only numerical analysis approach but also direct measurement. We challenge indentation technique for microscopic residual stress measurement. Both of Vickers-type and Knoop-type indenters are used for obtaining load-displacement relationship during whole loading and unloading processes, then residual stress is theoretically calculated. Directions and components of residual stress are precisely evaluated by using the proposed method.