Visualization and quantitative analysis of interfacial thermal barrier by a thermal microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30236575)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱拡散率 / サーモリフレクタンス法 / 熱電材料 / 粒界熱抵抗
Research Abstract
A point or areal irradiation of a laser light is equipped to heat a specimen and to detect a specimen temperature. This method is suitable for investigating a local variation of thermal properties of the specimen. In the present study, a line focused laser beam is equipped for heating a specimen to suppress an extinction of heat wave and to restrict a direction of propagation. This allows us to measure not only the thermal diffusivity more preciously but also the anisotropy of the thermal properties. At present, the thermal resistance of the grain boundary is not able to measure quantitatively, however, know-hows of the measurement is accumulating.