Development of Observation System for Microdeformation Behaviorin Multi-Phase Material by White Light Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 機械的性質 / 微小材料試験 / 破壊 / 組織 / 材料組織 / マイクロ材料試験 / 白色干渉 / ひずみ計測 / 複相材料 / 変形
Research Abstract
The mechanical properties of materials are dominated by their microstructure, includinggrain boundaries, and precipitates. It is, therefore, important to examine the mechanicalproperties and deformation behavior of each microstructural constituent to develop materials with superior mechanical properties,. However , the measurement of mechanicalproperties and observation of the deformation behavior of each microstructural constituentare difficult because the size of microconstituents is on the order of microns. We have developed a testing machine that enables the measurement of mechanical properties andin-situ observation of deformation behavior of microsized materials. This testing machineis equipped with a white-light interferometer that can measure with a resolution of 0.1 nmthe surface profile of a microsized specimen during its deformation. We have measured themechanical properties and observed the deformation behavior of microsized specimensprepared from microstructural constituents of martensitic steel and Mg-Zn-Y alloy