Development of hybrid solar energy conversion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40207353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / 熱伝材料 / ハイブリッド / CuInAlSe / Fe 系熱電材料 / 熱電材料 / Fe系熱電材料 / thermoelectric thin film / photovoltaic / hybrid
Research Abstract
Fabrication of hybrid solar energy conversion system, using the CuInAlSe (CIAS) solar cell and Fe heusler thermoelectric thin film. The hybrid system converted the sunlight and heat energy to power simultaneously. Although power generation efficiency of the solar cell was small, thermoelectric material was succeeded in development of the high efficiency material which power factor exceeds 5 mW/mK^2.