RT spin injection to Si using ferromagnetic insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50421392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンフィルター / スピンフィルター効果 / 強磁性絶縁体 / Coフェライト / スピンフィルタ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to realize the high efficiency spin injection to Si at RT by applying the spin-filter effect of Co ferrite. Two kinds of oxidation method, radical and ozone, were tried to obtain high quality Co ferrite without antiphase boundaries(APB) and oxygen defects which act as the hopping sites for electron conduction. It was found that the number of the density of APBs and defects in the Co ferrite made by the radial and ozone are similar to that by the thermal oxidation and the spin-filter effect at RT was quite low compared with that at 10 K.