Fabrication of a highly-ordered and high-density nanoporous metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面制御 / アノード酸化 / ポーラス金属
Research Abstract
A high-density nanoporous titanium structure was fabricated bytitanium anodizing. A highly-ordered titania nanotube layer can be fabricated by titaniumanodizing in a NH4F / H2O ethylene glycol solution. After anodizing, a high-densitynano-dimple structure was formed on the titanium substrate by mechanical removal of thenanotube layer. On the other hand, the nanotube structure fabricated by anodizing was lostby electroless calcium reduction with a calcium reductant in CaCl2 molten salt due to thesintering of titanium.