Fabrication of a bulk material composed of nano-sized layers accumulated by electro-deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA SEIJI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIRI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50280847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsめっきプロセス / ナノ材料 / 強度 / 靭性 / 靱性
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate a bulk material composed of nano-sized layers as a new kind of nano-materials, electro-depositing (plating) process is used. An equipment is developed to accumulate more than 100 layers by immersing into different solutions alternately to deposit different metallic layers such as copper and nickel. TEM and SEM are mainly used to investigate the microstructure of samples, and it was found that the layers are coherent each other. Many grain boundaries and twin boundaries are found in the layers, which may cause a fast diffusion of elements.