Development of a deep-UV light-emitting device by a novel pulsed laser deposition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / レーザー / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 深紫外発光素子 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 冷凍ターゲット
Research Abstract
Fabrication of a high-quality boron nitride film for a deep-UV light-emitting diode by a novel pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique combining high-intensity laser pulses with frozen target was investigated. A diamond-like carbon (DLC) film with high sp3 content was prepared by PLD using a frozen benzene target by a newly developed film formation system. Based on the results, a preparation technique of a high-quality boron nitride film for development of a deep-UV light-emitting diode was established.