Project/Area Number |
23656445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Akira 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 粉末冶金 / カーボンナノチューブ / CuCr合金粉末 / 酸処理 / クロム炭化物 / 界面制御 / 荷重伝達 / 引張り強度 / Cr添加Cu / 表面欠陥 / 界面観察 |
Research Abstract |
This report summarizes the fabrication of chromium (Cr) carbide nanostructures on multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) in a MWCNT-copper (Cu) composite by adding small amounts of Cr. A single nanocrystal of carbide was epitaxially grown on the sidewallof chemically treated MWCNTs through the diffusion of solute Cr atoms to defects in the MWCNTs. Carbide has an island-shaped morphologywith a maximum size of several hundred nanometers. The phase of the generated Cr carbide nanostructures was mostly Cr7C3,as determined by electron beam diffraction using the nanobeam diffraction mode of a transmission electron microscope. In particular, theCr carbide nanostructures formed at radially unzipped sites were connected to the outermost wall and some inner walls of the MWCNTs.This is expected to increase the load-bearing capacity of the MWNCTs because the inner walls contribute to the load transfer, which isvery effective for improving the mechanical and thermomechanical properties of the composites.