Combined process of lithography and phase decomposition high aspect ratio nanofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  山形大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80403153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転位 / 析出 / Ti-Al合金 / 微細加工 / リソグラフィー / 相分離 / 塑性ひずみ / 相変態 / チタンーアルミ合金 / 層状組織 / 選択溶解 / 核生成・成長
Research Abstract
Owing to the technologies for micromanufacturing and micromechanical testing, such as lithography and nano-indentation, the length scale of controllable heterogeneity has become comparable to that of microstructures formed by precipitation. In our study, three kinds of nanoplastic deformation methods including nano-imprinting, nano-indentation, and nanogrooving were conducted to produce local nanostrain on the supersaturated Ti3Al single crystals, focusing on the formation of periodic, parallel, basal dislocation bands with relatively high density. The effects of fine antiphase domains on the formation and motion of dislocations during nanoplastic deformation and the formation of plastic zone by combination of three kinds of slip systems were examined. The effect of the dislocation band produced by nanogrooving on the precipitation of gamma lamellae was also investigated.