A resource-saving technology for high corrosion-resistant steels by improving electrochemical property of non-metallic inclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
SUGAWARA Yu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
AKAO Noboru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食防食 / 介在物 / 孔食 / ステンレス鋼 / マイクロ電気化学セル / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
To analyze microscopic corrosion mechanisms of metals, a microelectrochemical system for in situ high-resolution optical microscopy was developed and applied to the real-time observation of pit initiation at MnS inclusion in stainless steels. It was directly observed that pits were initiated at the MnS/steel boundaries, and that deep trenches were generated at these boundaries during anodic polarization. The metal-oxide enriched surface layer on inclusions was found to be the predominant factor affecting the electrochemical properties and the corrosion protection ability of the inclusions.