Measurement of structural changes in metallic glass under super rapid heating and the application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Yasunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90143198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非平衡プロセス / 金属ガラス / 急冷凝固 / 超急速加熱 / 構造変化 / 結晶化 / 急速加熱 / ガラス形成能
Research Abstract
The transformation behavior of metallic glass was measured during rapid heating with the experimental apparatus developed in this study. The thin film specimen wasrapidly heated by resistance heating and measurement methods were developed on the temperature, electric resistance, stress relaxation, glass transition behavior. The fundamental study was also carried on the viscous behavior of Zr-based glassy alloy under rapid heating. During the rapid heating, glass transition temperature Tg and crystallization temperature Tx increase with increasing heating rate. Furthermore, the normal viscosity decreases with increasing heating rate. This phenomenon contributes to high throughput nanoimprinting. High throughput nanoimprinting system was developed in this study. The system for metallic glasses is effective for mass production.