Development of novel mechanical processing method of GA steel sheets using stress-induced phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10182437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (20456156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶融亜鉛めっき / めっき層 / 応力誘起変態 / 相転移 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / X線回折 / Fe / Zn / めっきプロセス / 金属間化合物 / モル体積 / 熱力学諸量
Research Abstract
Based on the hypothesis that plastic deformability appears by the stress-induced transformation from the Fe-Zn intermetallic compounds to hcp/fcc phase, X-ray powder diffraction analysis using a diamond anvil was carried out to estimate the critical pressure of transformation and bulk modulus of the Fe-Zn intermetallics at low- and high-pressure conditions. The samples of zeta and Gamma1 phases collected as the dross phase in the previous study, were examined for the possible presence of phase transitions. No phase transition was observed for the Gamma1 phase up to 30GPa at room temperature, while clear evidence of the phase transition to the hcp phase for the zeta phase was obtained. The phase stability was estimated based on the calculation of the assessed free energy change of mixing (chemical energy) for the Fe-Zn system and estimated values of the bulk modulus and molar volume for the low- and high-pressure phase, and the critical pressures for the phase transitions are proposed.