Project/Area Number |
23656453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yoshisato 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 結晶 / 組織制御 / 規則構造 / 相分離 / 単結晶 / 固溶強化 / 転位 |
Research Abstract |
Intermetallic compounds which have ordered crystal structures are used for applications such as strengthening phases of heat resistant alloys for jet engines and gas turbines, and thermoelectric materials which can directly convert the waste heat into electrical power. We focused on two pairs of intermetallic compounds which have falsely similar ordered structures and are separated as two different phases. Morphology of microstructure of Half-Heusler type TiNiSn, an excellent thermoelectric material, was analyzed especially focusing on interfaces formed by phase separation between Half-Heusler and Heusler pahse. Effects of resemblance and difference in ordered structures between L12 and E21 types on mechanical properties were examined for Ni3 Al with solute carbon atoms.