Feasibility study on surface temperature depth profiling by surface acoustic wave spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IHARA Ikuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203280)
Research Collaborator MUKHOPADHYAY Subhas Chandra  Massey University, School of Engineering and Advanced Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 表面温度 / 弾性表面波 / 温度勾配 / 表面波スペクトロスコピー / 非破壊計測 / 超音波 / 差分法 / 計測工学 / 非破壊評価
Research Abstract
In this work, feasibility study on surface temperature depth profiling by surface acoustic wave (SAW) spectroscopy has been made theoretically and experimentally. At first it has been demonstrated theoretically that it seems difficult for many of industrial materials to have a steep temperature gradient in which the material surface is being heated. Based on the prior information, numerical simulations rather than experiments are performed to examine the feasibility of surface temperature depth profiling by SAW. The results show that although surface temperature gradient might be able to be determined from SAW dispersion, it must be very difficult to realize such quantitative determination with experimental data measured using a conventional ultrasonic instrumentation. This is basically because of measurement uncertainty in ultrasonic signals of the present apparatus. It is fortunately demonstrated that ultrasonic pulse-echo technique with an effective inversion method provides an appropriate surface temperature depth profiling if the temperature gradient near material surface is gradual.