Suppression of twin deformation by ordered nano-scale precipitate and its application to room temperature forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADO Shigeharu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 熱間圧延 / 動的再結晶 / 結晶粒径 / 規則GPゾーン / 双晶変形 / プレス成形 / 機械的性質
Research Abstract
Dynamic recrystallization was promoted by high speed rolling at higher temperature and higher reduction ratio and furthermore, dynamic recrystallization with the dynamic precipitation was induced by 1-pass high speed finish rolling at lower temperature and lower reduction ratio, providing the grain size less than 2μm. As a result, the as-rolled sample exhibits almost isotropic and comparable tensile properties with Al alloy used for automotive body panel materials, and a good room temperature bending characteristics after annealing.