Creation of super hard coatings with excellent oxidation resistance made from ubiquitous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masateru  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Kenji  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (00209553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / 硬質保護膜 / ナノコンポジット膜 / ユビキタス元素 / 硬質膜 / 差動排気同時成膜法 / 反応スパッタ法
Research Abstract
We prepared composite films consisting of nitride and oxide in order to obtain new protective coatings having super high hardness and excellent oxidationresistance, which were made from ubiquitous elements. The new nanocomposite coatings consisting of AlN and oxide (SiOx or AlxOy) were deposited with the differential pumping co-sputtering system. The indentation hardness of AlN and the oxide were 24GPa and 11~ 13GPa, respectively. Regardless of the lower hardness of single phase films, the AlN/SiOx or AlN/AxOy nanocomposite coatings showed an increase of ~50% in indentation hardness from that of the AlN film and achieved a maximum hardness of 34 GPa by co-deposition of oxide and nitride. The indentation hardness of some composite coatings barely changed when the coating samples were annealed at 800 ℃×1 hour in air