Novel printing process of ceramics combined with light irradiation
Project/Area Number |
23656458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUTA Koichi 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (00214742)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 精密造形プロセス / 粒子分散 / セラミックス / 造形プロセス |
Research Abstract |
In this work, fabrication of ceramic layers and dots was achieved by using non-contact printing process such as inkjet print or dispenser print. Highly homogeneous and stable slurries were prepared by adjusting the conditions such as milling process, additives, and its contents. These slurries were applied for making solid oxide fuel cells composed of dense electrolyte layer and porous anode and cathode layers. This study suggested that UV or IR light irradiation was effective to reduce the amount of organic components from prepared layers, but was not successful to make high quality ceramics without cracks and deformation. A solid oxide fuel cell with controlled microstructure was made by the novel separation process. The prepared fuel cell shows the good electric performance as same as those prepared by the conventional process.