Solid-Phase Bonding at Low Temperature in Metals with Ultrahigh Density Lattice Defects Formed by Severe Plastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接合・溶接 / ナノ組織 / 格子欠陥 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Solid-phase bonding at low temperature was carried out in pure Fe with ultrahigh density lattice defects formed by HPT (high-pressure torsion) - straining which is one of severe plastic deformation processes. The tensile strength, TS, in the HPT-processed (HPTed) Fe was TS 1.4 Gpa, and also kept the high strength of TS 1.0 Gpa after annealing at 300 ℃. The solid-phase bonding of the HPTed Fe and the HPTed Fe specimens occurred slightly at 300 ℃. On the other hand, the HPTed Fe and the non-HPTed Fe specimens could not be bonded at 300 ℃.