Scanning probe nanolithography on insulating substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHII Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノリソグラフィ / 自己集積化単分子膜 / ナノプロープリソグラフィ
Research Abstract
Self-assembled monolayers of alkylphosphonic acid was used as a resist film for nanoprobe lithography because SAMs are ultrathin films with a thickness of only 2-3 nm and they can be easily prepared. Highly-ordered and low-defect-density alkylphosphonic SAMs were successfully formed on aluminum oxide films by just immersing the films in an ethanolic solution containing an alkylphosphonic acid, and we concluded that they were more suitable for the resist film than alkylsilane SAMs.