Collision Synthesis and Characterizaion of Carbon Nanorings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (00396532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKA Takashi  物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主席研究員 (30344089)
CHIHARA Hiroki  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (70379296)
KANEKO Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30336002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 構造制御 / ナノリング / 高速遊星ボールミル
Research Abstract
Herein a unique mechanochemical approach to produce sophisticated nanocarbons is reported. It is demonstrated that unique carbon nanostructures, including carbon nanotubes, carbon onions, and new carbon nanorings are synthesized by super-high-energy ball milling of steel balls. It is considered that the gas-phase reaction takes place around the surface of steel balls under local high temperatures induced by the collision energy in super-high-energy ball milling, which results in phase separated unique nanocarbons. This study also shows the mechanochemical synthesis of metal oxide nanoparticles such as ilmenite with a high-temperature and high-pressure phase by the super-high-energy ball milling.