Room temperature and ambient condition joint materials fabrication with metal nano-inks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Katsuaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10154444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords常温接合 / 拡散接合 / ナノ粒子 / 低エネルギー
Research Abstract
The jointing properties of silver nano-inks at a low or room temperature are investigated using the room temperature sintering and wiring techniques of silver nano-particles. The shear strength and the electrical resistance of the jointing were evaluated as an optimization solvent dispersion of silver nanoparticles and surface state of the substrate. As results of this study, a design guideline of room-temperature jointing was obtained.