Development of novel function-controlled inorganic/organic layer-formationtechnology through integrated reaction studies on plasma interactions withnanolayers at surface and interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SETSUHARA Yuichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80236108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Kosuke  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (60432423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / 無機/有機界面 / 無機/有機積層 / 無機/有機界面 / 無機/有機積層
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out to seek for breakthroughs toovercome constraints involved in plasma processes for formation of functional inorganic layeron organic layer through integrated reaction studies on plasma interactions with nanolayers atsurface and interface. The results obtained from this project have indicated feasibility of lowdamage plasma process to reduce the damage-layer thickness as thin as a few nm especiallyvia controlling the energy of ion bombardment during the reactive plasma process.