Development of Novel Cyclic Rotating Bending Process for Control of Microstructure and Grain Refinement of Metal Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Kenichi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10145667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30444938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属管 / 強変形 / 回転曲げ / 繰返し塑性変形 / 結晶粒微細化 / 組織制御 / マグネシウム合金管 / 加工条件 / ねじり
Research Abstract
As a novel grain refinement and microstructure control method, a cyclic rotating bending processing (CRB) method for metal tubes is proposed and investigated in the present study. The principle is on the basis of the severe straining mechanism of metal tube by using a continuous scheme with the CRB method such as Ono- type rotating bending fatigue testing method. To verify the validity and confirmation of the method, a new CR B processing apparatus is developed and then experiments with magnesium alloy tube AZ31 were carried out using the developed apparatus. CRB experiments for AZ31 are conducted under constant rotation speed of 20 rpm and under different temperatures from 150 to 350°C. As a result, it is seen that CRB deformation at the lower processing temperature is effective to refine the grain size compared with the case of heat treated ones at any temperature. In addition,tensile properties at room temperature of the magnesium alloy tube, which is subjected to CRB deformation at 200 °C, result in the most enhancements in the strength and ductility.